PlayPause
previous arrownext arrow
Slider
 
SCHOOL CAPTAIN /LEADER
BENOY STEPHEN DEVANESAN
ARAVIND SENAN V. R.
GANESH D. 
JOEL THOMAS KOKKAPARAMBIL
ROHAN V.
DEV NANDAN ANOOP

GEN.CAPTAIN/HOUSE CAPTAIN
NANDAGOPAL G.
Aby Kuruvilla (AP)
Benin W. (GG)
Jacob Sebastian (JJ)
Neeraj S. (SS)


BEST ATHLETE
GOVIND G. NAIR

BEST LOYOLITE
ARAVIND SREEKUMAR

BEST NCC CADET
CDT. SGT. RINO JOSEPH JAYAN
SCHOOL TOPPERS
VIPIN V.
ARAVIND VENUGOPAL
NEERAJ A. S.
ARAVIND SREEKUMAR
DHANUSH KRISHNAN S.
RAHUL PRAKASH R.
JACOB ABRAHAM 

ACHIEVEMENTS
Rohith Anil Kumar of VI B secured the 4th rank at the International level in the English Olympiad conducted by Science Olympiad Foundation. 

Aaron Mathew Jacob of IV B cleared the national-level hurdle and qualified himself for the final round of MaRRS International Spelling Bee. 

Ganesh D. and Aditchandra of IX A are the national champions in the Hindu Young World Quiz in addition to being the winners in Joy Memorial Quiz of the Bengalee Association of Trivandrum. They teamed up with Vignesh Krishnan and Prahlad Karun Vijay of the same class for lifting the Mega Whats trophy of the Karnataka Quizzing Association. 

Adithya Krishna Menon, Vignesh Krishnan and Aditchandra of IX A have won the National Talent Search scholarship.

H.P. Vignesh of IV C has been awarded the Silver Medal by the Ministry of Women & Child Development, Govt. of India, for his exceptional ability in music and sports.

Gokul Devin Prabhakar of VI B had the honour of being selected to demonstrate his skill in mental Mathematics before the President at Rashtrapathi Bhavan on 27 June 2012.

Rajat R. and Sachin R. of X A have distinguished themselves by being on the winning team in Arogya Tharakam Quiz of the National Rural Health Mission, Veronica Vivens Quiz of St Joseph’s Anglo-Indian School Calicut and the inter-school quiz organized by Atmamitra, Kalady.  They formed themselves into different teams and continued to be on their winning streak—Rajath and Akshay B. Vinayak of XI B lifting the Nirmala Bhavan Quiz trophy, Rajath and Ajay A. Kumar of X A coming out successful at Colloseum, and Sachin and Akshay B. Vinayak bringing home the Devinette Quiz trophy of St. Thomas Central School.

Other winning combinations of quiz wizards are Vignesh Krishnan and Aditchandra of IX A who stood first in the Elite Quiz Cup Challenge, Aravind Venugopal and Aravind Senan of X A who came out first in the quiz competition of St Thomas High School Trivandrum, and Anoop A. and Krishnanunni U. of VII B who won the Arena Quiz of St Thomas Central School.

Prestigious inter-school competitions in which we won the championship this year are: (i) San Revo 2012 of St Thomas Residential School, (ii) Spectra of Trivandrum International School, Cre8 of L’ecole Chempaka and the Chins Eleven’s football tournament organized by Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Attukal. Among the students who stood out at these competitions are Varun Ramdas of XII A and Keith Ashley Percy of XI B who won the personality contest at San Revo and Spectra, respectively; Akbar Shah of XII D and Soorajlal R.S. of XII B who were the Best Player and the Top Scorer in Chins Eleven’s, respectively; and Akshay Jose of XII A who was the Best Speaker at the Debate organized by Saraswathy Vidyalaya and who, along with Varun Ramdas, formed the Best Team there; and Naveen P.S. of X A who emerged as the Best Speaker at the first stage of the Frank Antony Debate and who, along with Ganesh D. of IX A, formed the Best Team at the second stage.

Rahul Raghavan of XII B has retained his membership in the State Cricket team by virtue of his consistency. 

Loyolites in District-level teams are: Adarsh A.R. of V B (Shuttle Badminton), Inzamam Salim Shah of XI B (Cricket), Ivin W. of IX C & Paul Mathew Boben of X D (Football), Arjun S. Nair of VII B & Mohammed Zayan of VIII D (Mini Basketball) and Arun Boban of XI C (Fencing). 

Cdt/Sgt Rino Joseph Jayan and Cdt/Sgt Sidharth Sunil attended the National Integration Camp at Kollam and Kannur, respectively.

footer_logo

Sreekariyam P. O., Thiruvananthapuram - 695017, Kerala, India
+91-471 2598585 (Office), 2597460 (Accounts)
61693